Lilly v. City of Minneapolis , 1995 Minn. App. LEXIS 120 ( 1995 )
[…] State v. Dailey, 284 Minn. 212, 214-15, 169 N.W.2d 746, 748 (1969), quoted in State v. Westrum, 380 N.W.2d 187, 191 (Minn.App.1986).

    As appellants note, there are numerous statutes that, unlike the statute in question, expressly limit the power of a home rule charter city. See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 471.633 (1992) (providing that the “legislature preempts all authority of a home rule charter” city to regulate firearms except as expressly provided by that statute); Minn.Stat. § 471.66, subd. 3 (1992) (providing that no elected officials, including those of “a home rule charter city * ⅜ * may receive monetary compensation for unused vacation or sick leave accruals”); Minn.Stat. § 471.665, subd. 1 (1992) (defining maximum amount officer may receive for mileage allowances, including employees and officers of “home rule charter * * * city”). The legislature’s failure to use preemptive language in Minn.Stat. § 471.61 indicates its lack of preemptive intent.