Bond v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 1997 )
[…] Generally,

    [e]videntiary rulings on foundation are committed to the sound discretion of the trial judge and are not the basis for reversal unless that discretion has been clearly abused.

    Kelzer v. Wachholz, 381 N.W.2d 852, 854 (Minn.App.1986). However, this court concluded in Ahrens v. Commissioner of Pub. Safety, 396 N.W.2d 653, 656 (Minn.App.1986) that the implied consent statutory scheme limits the district court's discretion regarding the foundation required for admitting Intoxilyzer test results as a matter of law.

    Minn.Stat. § 634.16 (1996) provides:

    In any civil or criminal hearing or trial, the results of an infrared breath-test, when performed by a person who has been fully trained in the use of an infrared breath-testing instrument, as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 68, pursuant to training given or approved by the commissioner of public safety or the commissioner's acting agent, are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that an infrared breath-testing instrument provides a trustworthy and reliable measure of the alcohol in the breath.