Michael John Frank v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2016 )
[…] Jasper v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 
    642 N.W.2d 435
    , 440 (Minn.
    2002) (quotation omitted). “Due regard is given the district court’s opportunity to judge
    the credibility of witnesses.” Snyder v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 
    744 N.W.2d 19
    , 22 (Minn.
    App. 2008).
    The district court found that the police officer “clearly and credibly testified that
    [appellant’s] high beam lights did temporarily blind and impair his sight.” On this basis,
    the district court found that the police officer reasonably concluded that appellant had
    violated 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.61
    (b) (2014), and that this violation provided justification for
    the investigatory stop. 
    Minn. Stat. § 169.61
    (b) provides that “[w]hen the driver of a vehicle
    approaches a vehicle within 1,000 feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or
    composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the
    oncoming driver.” 
    Id.
     But the statute “does not prohibit drivers from momentarily flashing
    6
    their high beams at oncoming traffic, so long as the flashing is brief and conducted in such
    a manner that it does not blind or impair other drivers.” Sarber v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety,