MicLeonard James Fisherman, Jr. v. State of Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] DECISION
    I.     Appellant’s requests for extension of time and for appointment of counsel
    were appropriately denied.
    In an addendum to his appellate brief, appellant requests additional time to file his
    appeal and for the appointment of an appellate attorney to represent him. Appellant has
    timely appealed. There is no reason to extend his time to appeal.
    Appellant fails to cite any legal authority that would permit this court to require
    the Chief Appellate Public Defender to represent appellant in this postconviction appeal.
    3
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.14
    , subd. 2 (2014) (providing that a public defender shall be
    appointed for “a person . . . pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not
    already had a direct appeal of the conviction”) (emphasis added); 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.18
    (2014) (“For . . . a person pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already
    had a direct appeal of the conviction . . . the chief appellate public defender shall be
    appointed.”) (emphasis added); 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.25
    , subd. 1(a)(2) (2014) (“The chief
    appellate public defender shall represent, without charge: . . . (2) a person convicted of a