MicLeonard James Fisherman, Jr. v. State of Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] 3
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.14
    , subd. 2 (2014) (providing that a public defender shall be
    appointed for “a person . . . pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not
    already had a direct appeal of the conviction”) (emphasis added); 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.18
    (2014) (“For . . . a person pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already
    had a direct appeal of the conviction . . . the chief appellate public defender shall be
    appointed.”) (emphasis added); 
    Minn. Stat. § 611.25
    , subd. 1(a)(2) (2014) (“The chief
    appellate public defender shall represent, without charge: . . . (2) a person convicted of a
    felony . . . who is pursuing a postconviction proceeding and who has not already had a
    direct appeal of the conviction.”) (emphasis added); 
    Minn. Stat. § 590.05
     (2014)
    (providing that in postconviction proceedings “[t]he state public defender shall represent
    [a] person . . . [who] has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction . . . and may