State of Minnesota v. Robert Jamal Poole ( 2016 )
[…] Next, Poole argues that the district court misstated the law by instructing the jury
    that “knowledge that a BB gun is a firearm is not an element of the crime.” The district
    court instructed the jury that the first element of possession of a firearm is that “the
    defendant knowingly possessed a firearm.” Poole concedes that there was sufficient
    evidence that he knowingly possessed the BB gun, but argues that Minn. Stat. § 624.713
    requires that the state prove that he knew that a BB gun was a firearm under the law.
    Minn. Stat. § 624.713 does not have an express mens rea or knowledge requirement.
    Rather, the statute provides that “a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated
    delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing, in this state or
    elsewhere, a crime of violence” is not eligible to possess a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 624.713,
    subd. 1(2). The Minnesota Supreme Court has said that, in order to obtain a conviction
    under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, the state must prove that an ineligible person possessed a
    firearm with “knowledge of the prohibited item.”