State of Minnesota v. Robert Jamal Poole ( 2016 )
[…] (Minn. Jan. 27, 1999); see also State v. Hannuksela, 
    452 N.W.2d 668
    , 673 n.7 (Minn.
    1990).
    5
    person under consideration is guilty of a crime.” State v. Trei, 
    624 N.W.2d 595
    , 597 (Minn.
    App. 2001), review dismissed (Minn. June 22, 2001).
    Following their valid frisk, the officers had probable cause to arrest Poole based on
    their discovery that he was carrying a BB gun in public. Minnesota law provides that
    “[w]hoever carries a BB gun . . . on or about the person in a public place is guilty of a gross
    misdemeanor.” Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2 (2014). The definition of “carry” under
    Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 1(b)(1) (2014), does not include carrying a BB gun “to, from,
    or at a place where firearms are repaired, bought, sold, traded, or displayed, or where
    hunting, target shooting, or other lawful activity involving firearms occurs, or at funerals,
    parades, or other lawful ceremonies.” It is undisputed that Poole was not at any of the
    locations that would exempt him from liability under Minn. Stat. § 624.7181 (2014) at the
    time he was seized by police, and there is no evidence in the record that Poole was traveling
    to or from any of those locations.