State of Minnesota v. Robert Jamal Poole ( 2016 )
[…] Stat.
    § 624.7181, which is also aimed at preventing harm caused by possession of certain
    firearms, namely BB guns, rifles, or shotguns, in public.
    Furthermore, like Minn. Stat. § 624.714, which generally prohibits the carrying of
    a pistol unless the individual possesses a permit, Minn. Stat. § 624.7181 generally prohibits
    the carrying of a BB gun in public unless the BB gun is being carried to, from, or at certain
    specified locations. But, unlike Minn. Stat. § 624.714, which includes the “without a
    permit” language in describing the offense, Minn. Stat. § 624.7181, subd. 2, provides
    simply that “[w]hoever carries a BB gun . . . on or about the person in a public place is
    guilty of a gross misdemeanor” and lists exclusions from the definition “carry” in a separate
    provision, providing a stronger case than was present in Timberlake for concluding that the
    exclusions are merely exceptions to criminal liability. Under these circumstances, we
    conclude that the language in Minn.