•                            This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 7
    deposition and produce documents). Because appellant’s conduct of failing to respond to
    respondent’s post-judgment discovery request necessitated respondent’s motion to compel,
    an attorney fee award is appropriate. In its motion to compel, respondent requested $750
    in attorney fees. We conclude that, under these circumstances, this award is reasonable.
    In its proposed order for contempt, respondent requested an additional $750 in
    attorney fees, and the district court awarded respondent fees in this amount in the August
    20, 2015 order. Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2014) provides:
    If any actual loss or injury to a party in an action or
    special proceeding, prejudicial to the person’s right therein, is
    caused by such contempt, the court or officer, in addition to the
    fine or imprisonment imposed therefor, may order the person
    guilty of the contempt to pay the party aggrieved a sum of
    money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party’s
    costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney’s fee
    incurred in the prosecution of such contempt, which order, and
    the acceptance of money thereunder, shall be a bar to an action
    for such loss and injury.
    Three factors must be satisfied to sustain an award of attorney fees under section 588.11:
    “First, the fees must be based on proof of actual damages. Second, the award must not
    penalize the contemnor. Finally, the party receiving the fees must actually incur the fees.”
    Hanson v.