In re the Marriage of: Denise Louise Spanier v. Terence Urban Spanier , 2014 Minn. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2014 )
[…] , 892 (Minn. App. 2009). Preceding the reference to a “prior
    order” in section 518.18(d), the provision states that a “court shall not modify a prior
    custody order.” Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (emphasis added). A plain reading of this
    provision indicates that “prior order” refers to a “prior custody order.” Although the term
    “custody order” is not explicitly defined in chapter 518, it is generally understood to refer
    to a court ruling that either alters an existing award or awards physical custody, legal
    7
    custody, or both. See generally Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 3(a) (2012) (captioned
    “Custody order” and requiring dissolution judgments to address the legal and physical
    custody of children and their support). But see Minn. Stat. § 645.49 (2012) (stating that
    “[t]he headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of
    Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or
    subdivision and are not part of the statute”). Physical and legal custody are concepts that
    are separate and distinct from “parenting time.” See generally Minn. Stat. § 518.003,
    subds. 3(a), (c), 5 (2012) (providing different definitions of “legal custody,” “physical
    custody and residence,” and “parenting time”).