In re the Marriage of: Denise Louise Spanier v. Terence Urban Spanier , 2014 Minn. App. LEXIS 77 ( 2014 )
[…] Boland v. Murtha, 
    800 N.W.2d 179
    , 185 (Minn.
    App. 2011). Second, the district court’s determination as to the existence of a prima facie
    4
    case for modification is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Id.1 Lastly, “we review de
    novo whether the district court properly determined the need for an evidentiary hearing.”
    
    Id. “Whether a
    party makes a prima facie case to modify custody is dispositive of
    whether an evidentiary hearing will occur on the motion.” Szarzynski v. Szarzynski, 
    732 N.W.2d 285
    , 292 (Minn. App. 2007).
    Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) states that a court “shall not” modify a custody order
    unless it finds, “upon the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order or that
    were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the parties and that modification is necessary to serve the
    best interests of the child.” Section 518.18(d) places the burden on a party seeking
    modification of a custody order “to establish satisfactorily on a preliminary basis that
    there has occurred a significant change of circumstances from the time when the original
    or amended custody order was issued.”