547 N.W.2d 886, 893 (Minn. 6 1996). B.C.D.G. was regularly attending school and T.L.T.’s growth and development were on target. Neither children had experienced any medical issues in foster care. P.L.G. argues that the district court failed to consider transferring legal custody to D.P., B.C.D.G.’s paternal grandmother, instead of terminating her parental rights. “Termination of parental rights and adoption, or guardianship to the commissioner of human services through a consent to adopt, are preferred permanency options for a child who cannot return home.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.513(a) (2014). “If the court finds that termination of parental rights and guardianship to the commissioner is not in the child’s best interests, the court may transfer permanent legal and physical custody of the child to a relative when that order is in the child’s best interests.” Id. We are concerned by the district court’s failure to address P.L.G.’s proposal to shift legal custody to D.P., and the lack of findings preclude us from engaging in any meaningful appellate review on this issue.