State of Minnesota v. Claude Riley Crockson, Jr. , 2014 Minn. App. LEXIS 86 ( 2014 )
[…] Thus, we remand with
    instructions to the district court to vacate the formal adjudication of guilt on one of
    Crockson’s burglary convictions and to leave the guilty verdict in place on that
    unadjudicated conviction.
    Assault convictions
    Crockson next argues that his sentences for the assault convictions should be
    vacated and the case should be remanded for resentencing because the district court
    imposed a mandatory minimum sentence without adequate proof that his prior assault
    conviction was accomplished with a firearm. Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 5(a) states that
    “[a]ny defendant convicted of a second or subsequent offense in which the defendant . . .
    had in possession or used a firearm shall be committed to the commissioner of
    corrections for not less than five years . . . .” The district court asked Crockson whether
    he had previously been found guilty “of assault in the second degree with a dangerous
    weapon . . . .” No other evidence was offered to show that the “dangerous weapon” was
    a “firearm.”