Patrick Hammer Fay, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 12 ( 2015 )
[…] applicant missed a required meeting.
    In addition to the definition of good cause in section 268.105, good cause is
    defined three other times in chapter 268.1 But these definitions of good cause do not
    share a common purpose with Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(7). First, good cause is
    defined in Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c (2014). When an applicant refuses to accept
    or apply for suitable employment, that applicant must have good cause for the refusal or
    the applicant loses eligibility for eight weeks. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 13c(a).
    Subdivision 13c defines good cause for refusing suitable employment as “a reason that
    would cause a reasonable individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for,
    accept, or avoid suitable employment.” 
    Id., subd. 13c(b).
    Subdivision 13c(b) also lists
    several specific situations that constitute good cause. Where subdivision 13c deals with
    an applicant having to justify a refusal to accept (or apply for) suitable employment,
    1