Patrick Hammer Fay, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 12 ( 2015 )
[…] assistance services meeting under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(7). “We review de novo
    a ULJ’s determination that an applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits. And we
    review findings of fact in the light most favorable to the ULJ’s decision and will rely on
    3
    findings that are substantially supported by the record.” Stassen v. Lone Mountain Truck
    Leasing, LLC, 
    814 N.W.2d 25
    , 30-31 (Minn. App. 2012) (citations omitted). There is no
    equitable denial or allowance of benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2014). Minn.
    Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1 (2014) lists eligibility requirements for unemployment benefits.
    The eligibility statute provides that an applicant may be eligible for unemployment
    benefits if: “the applicant has been participating in reemployment assistance services,
    such as job search and resume writing classes, if the applicant has been determined in
    need of reemployment assistance services by the commissioner, unless the applicant has
    good cause for failing to participate.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(7) (emphasis
    added).
    Good cause for failing to participate is undefined in subdivision 1(7). “When the
    words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all