Patrick Hammer Fay, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 12 ( 2015 )
[…] impose a higher standard for explaining a missed meeting than section 268.105, as
    section 268.0865 defines good cause as a compelling substantial reason that would have
    prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence, whereas section 268.105 only
    requires a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due
    diligence. Given a choice between the two, we select the lesser burden because it would
    give an applicant a better chance at receiving unemployment benefits in accordance with
    the purpose of chapter 268. See Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2 (2014) (“This chapter is
    remedial in nature and must be applied in favor of awarding unemployment benefits.”).
    Finally, Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 2(d) (2014) defines good cause for failing to
    request another work assignment or refusing to accept a suitable assignment as “a reason
    that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker, who would