Patrick Hammer Fay, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 12 ( 2015 )
[…] common purposes and subject matter to be construed together to determine the meaning
    of ambiguous statutory language.” 
    Id. (quotation omitted).
    Under the doctrine of in pari
    materia, the definition of good cause from Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (2014) could
    help define good cause in Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(7). See McNeice v. City of
    Minneapolis, 
    250 Minn. 142
    , 146-47, 
    84 N.W.2d 232
    , 236 (1957) (applying the
    definition of gambling devices in section 325.53 to gambling devices in sections 614.06
    and 614.07).
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105 (2014) describes the process for appeals of a ULJ decision.
    If an applicant fails to participate in a hearing before a ULJ, the applicant can make a
    request for reconsideration and receive an additional hearing “if the party who failed to
    participate had good cause for failing to do so.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d)
    (emphasis added). In that paragraph, “good cause” is defined as “a reason that would
    have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from participating in the
    hearing.” 
    Id. Similarly, Minn.
    Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(7) provides that an applicant may
    continue to receive benefits despite missing a required reemployment assistance services
    meeting by showing good cause for missing the meeting. The common purpose of these