110 Wyman, LLC, (A14-1176), Ruby Red Dentata, LLC, (A14-1177) v. City of Minneapolis, Minnesota , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 13 ( 2015 )
[…] Tri-State Land Co. v. City of Shoreview, 
    290 N.W.2d 775
    , 777 (Minn. 1980). “[I]f a special assessment exceeds the amount of special benefits to
    the property assessed, the assessment is, as to such excess, a taking of private property for
    public use without just compensation.” Quality Homes, Inc. v. Vill. of New Brighton, 
    289 Minn. 274
    , 280, 
    183 N.W.2d 555
    , 559 (1971). A similar standard is codified in chapter 429
    of the Minnesota Statutes, which addresses local improvements and special assessments.
    Minn. Stat. §§ 429.011-.111 (2014).     Under Minn. Stat. § 429.051, “[t]he cost of any
    improvement, or any part thereof, may be assessed upon property benefited by the
    improvement, based on the benefits received.”
    Not all types of assessments that a city imposes are subject to the special-benefit
    standard. For example, in Am. Bank of St. Paul v. City of Minneapolis, 
    802 N.W.2d 781
    ,
    783 (Minn.