110 Wyman, LLC, (A14-1176), Ruby Red Dentata, LLC, (A14-1177) v. City of Minneapolis, Minnesota , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 13 ( 2015 )
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to
    the city because it concluded that the service charges were not subject to the common law
    special-benefit standard. Because we agree with the district court’s conclusion, we affirm.
    FACTS
    Under chapter 428A of the Minnesota Statutes, a city may adopt an ordinance
    establishing a “special service district,” which is “a defined area within the city where
    special services are rendered and the costs of the special services are paid from revenues
    collected from service charges imposed within that area.” Minn. Stat. §§ 428A.01, subd. 4,
    .02, subd. 1 (2014). Chapter 428A does not limit what type of service a city can designate
    as a “special service” other than to provide that it “may not include a service that is
    ordinarily provided throughout the city from general fund revenues of the city unless an
    increased level of the service is provided in the special service district.”     Minn. Stat.
    § 428A.01, subd. 3 (2014). The chapter further provides that “[s]ervice charges may be
    imposed by the city within the special service district at a rate or amount sufficient to
    produce the revenues required to provide special services in the district.” Minn. Stat.