110 Wyman, LLC, (A14-1176), Ruby Red Dentata, LLC, (A14-1177) v. City of Minneapolis, Minnesota , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 13 ( 2015 )
[…] The service
    charges the city imposed in this case therefore are not similar to the assessments imposed
    under either a city’s police power or taxing power that this court discussed in Am. Bank.
    10
    Rather, the service charges imposed by the city in this case are a separate category which
    the legislature authorized under chapter 428A.
    Unlike chapter 429, chapter 428A does not include a special-benefit standard.
    Instead, chapter 428A provides a different test for the imposition of service charges within a
    special service district. Minn. Stat. § 428A.02, subd. 3, states that “[t]he city may impose
    service charges . . . that are reasonably related to the special services provided.” (Emphasis
    added.)     It further elaborates that “[c]harges for service shall be nearly as possible
    proportionate to the cost of furnishing the service.” Minn. Stat. § 428A.02, subd. 3. This is
    a different standard than the special-benefit standard discussed in caselaw and chapter 429.
    We therefore conclude that the special-benefit standard does not apply to service charges