State of Minnesota v. Antonio Dion Washington-Davis , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 47 ( 2015 )
[…] Alvarez, 
    132 S. Ct. at 2544
     (plurality opinion). However, the Minnesota
    Supreme Court has recognized that “non-obscene pornography involving adult
    performers is protected speech under the First Amendment.” State v. Mauer, 
    741 N.W.2d 107
    , 110 (Minn. 2007). Accordingly, appellant limits his argument to non-obscene films
    and photographs.
    12
    Under the definitions statute, “prostitution” means, in relevant part, “hiring,
    offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or
    sexual contact.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.321
    , subd. 9. “Sexual penetration” includes a variety
    of acts, but only if done “for the purpose of satisfying sexual impulses.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 11.
    “Sexual contact” means the intentional touching of “intimate parts,” but only if the
    touching “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of satisfying the actor’s
    sexual impulses.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 10.
    In appellant’s examples, it is true that consenting adults are solicited, induced, or
    promoted to engage in sexual penetration and/or sexual contact.            But, the sexual