In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: K. Y., Parent. ( 2016 )
[…] Mother argues that the district court erred in finding that the department engaged
    in reasonable efforts to reunify her with her children because the department (1) did not
    provide trauma-informed family therapy, (2) did not coordinate and communicate with
    service providers, and (3) rejected additional visits with the three youngest children. We
    disagree.
    The termination statute requires the district court to make specific findings “that
    reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan to reunify the child and the parent were
    made.”      Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (2014).       The district court must make
    13
    “individualized and explicit findings regarding the nature and extent of efforts made by
    the social services agency to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family.” Id.
    “When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made,” the district court
    must consider “whether services to the child and family were: (1) relevant to the safety
    and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family;