Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners , 868 N.W.2d 741 ( 2015 )
[…] statute for shooting ranges. See Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 128.02(c) (requiring that each
    factual assertion be supported by a cite to the record). Upon reviewing the record, we
    could find nothing in it specifying the actual decibel level of the noise created by the
    mounted shooting events. The county zoning staff report stated that it estimated that
    noise from the property would not exceed the MPCA decibel limits, but the report did not
    confirm that noise level was measured in accordance with the statutory and
    administrative rules’ guidelines. See Minn. Stat. § 87A.05 (“The noise level shall be
    measured outside of the range property at the location of the receiver’s activity according
    to Minnesota Rules, parts 7030.0010 to 7030.0080.”).
    2.     Citizen observations
    Next, August argues that the denial of his CUP lacked a factual basis because the
    county board erroneously relied on citizen evaluations and concerns.          The county