Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners , 868 N.W.2d 741 ( 2015 )
[…] or objectionable noise resulting from said use is transmitted
    beyond the boundaries of that plat line of the site on which
    such use is located. This standard shall not apply to
    incidental traffic, parking, loading, construction, or temporary
    maintenance operations.
    Any use creating periodic earth-shaking vibration shall
    be prohibited if such vibrations are perceptible to persons
    beyond the lot line of the site on which the use is located.
    The standard shall not apply to vibrations created during the
    process of construction.
    CCO § 7.05 (2008). Minnesota Statutes section 116.07, subdivision 2(c) (2014), requires
    that “[n]o local governing unit shall set standards describing the maximum levels of
    sound pressure which are more stringent than those set by the Pollution Control Agency.”
    Because section 7.05 requires that the noise generated from “any use” shall comply with
    the MPCA’s noise standards, we fail to see how the county ordinance is in conflict with
    Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(c).2 The county ordinance does not establish more stringent
    noise standards.
    2
    We note that the legislature has exempted “skeet, trap or shooting sports clubs” from
    any “standards adopted by any state agency for limiting levels of noise in terms of sound
    pressure which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere.” Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2a
    (2014). Thus, August’s reliance on rule 7030.0040 of the Minnesota Administrative
    Rules is not persuasive. Moreover, rule 7030.0040 provides that “these standards do not,
    by themselves, identify the limiting levels of impulsive noise.”