Jeffrey A. August, Relator v. Chisago County Board of Commissioners , 868 N.W.2d 741 ( 2015 )
[…] environmental quality standard”).
    MERA permits any person to maintain a civil action for declaratory or equitable
    relief against another person “for the protection of the air, water, land, or other natural
    resources located within the state, whether publicly or privately owned, from pollution,
    impairment, or destruction.” Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1. “Pollution, impairment or
    destruction is any conduct by any person which violates, or is likely to violate, any
    environmental quality standard, [or] limitation . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 116B.02, subd. 5.
    Under MERA, the statutory definition of “person” includes “any natural person, any
    state, municipality or other governmental or political subdivision or other public agency
    or instrumentality.” 
    Id., subd. 2.
    And the statutory definition of “natural resources”
    includes “quietude.” 
    Id., subd. 4.
    Consequently, if a government entity could only
    consider noise from a proposed use that meets or exceeds the limits enumerated in the