In the Matter of: KSTP-TV v. Metro Transit, Below, Metropolitan Council, Relator. , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 68 ( 2015 )
[…] circumstances, require[s] data to change classifications.” It contends that, while the
    video recordings are public data while the cameras are recording on the bus, once the
    video recordings are downloaded to review and to evaluate the conduct of the bus drivers,
    the video recordings’ classification changes permanently to private “personnel data.”
    Because the requests for the video recordings here were made when the video recordings
    were already being used for personnel purposes, the council contends that the private
    “personnel data” classification applies, citing section 13.03, subdivision 9 (2014), in
    support.3 But KSTP asserts, and we agree, that this subdivision resolves which version of
    3
    Subdivision 9 provides that “the classification of data is determined by the law
    applicable to the data at the time a request for access to the data is made, regardless of the
    data’s classification at the time it was collected, created, or received.” Minn. Stat.
    § 13.03, subd. 9.
    9
    the statute applies when the statute has been amended. Here, there was no intervening
    amendment to the “law applicable to the data.”
    And as we have already provided, the video recordings’ classification as public