State of Minnesota v. August Latimothy Fleming , 2015 Minn. App. LEXIS 72 ( 2015 )
[…] imperfect self-defense claim. The district court explained that the upward durational
    departure was based on the “unique seriousness” of the offense. The district court’s
    memorandum supporting its sentencing order states:
    A trial court may impose a sentence above the
    presumptive range (or the statutorily mandated minimum
    sentence) if the trial court finds a defendant’s actions
    represent a greater than normal danger to the safety of other
    people.
    ....
    1
    The sentences were statutorily mandated. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.11
    , subd. 5(a)
    (providing that a defendant who used a firearm to commit second-degree assault “shall be
    committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years”), (b)
    (providing that a defendant convicted of violating section 624.713, subdivision 1(2),
    “shall be committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than five years”)
    (2012); Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.E.1-2 (2012) (explaining how to determine the