State of Minnesota v. Dennis Lowell Halverson ( 2016 )
[…] conflicting with that verdict. The verdict will not be
    overturned if, giving due regard to the presumption of
    innocence and the prosecution’s burden of proving guilt
    beyond a reasonable doubt, the factfinder could reasonably
    have found the defendant guilty of the charged offense.
    4
    State v. Palmer, 
    803 N.W.2d 727
    , 733 (Minn. 2011) (quotations and citations omitted).
    “It is axiomatic that it is the State’s burden to prove every element of the charged
    offense.” State v. Struzyk, 
    869 N.W.2d 280
    , 289 (Minn. 2015).
    Under Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(8) (2014), a person commits a
    misdemeanor “if the person intentionally . . . returns to the property of another within one
    year after being told to leave the property and not to return, if the actor is without claim
    of right to the property or consent of one with authority to consent.” “‘[W]ithout claim of
    right’ is an element the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt” by offering evidence
    “from which it is reasonable to infer that the defendant has no legal claim of right to be
    on the premises where the trespass is alleged to have occurred.” State v.