State of Minnesota v. Abel Gonyamonquah Miamen ( 2016 )
[…] Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 755
    . A defendant is presumed
    to be aware that his prior relationship with the victim, “particularly in so far as it involves
    ill will or quarrels,” may be offered against him at trial. 
    Id. at 159-60
    (quotation omitted).
    We review a district court’s decision to admit relationship evidence for an abuse of
    4
    discretion. 
    Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 755
    . Appellant bears the burden of establishing that
    the district court abused its discretion and that he was prejudiced. 
    Id. Minnesota Statutes
    section 634.20 provides that:
    Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against
    the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or
    household members, is admissible unless the probative value
    is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
    confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by
    considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
    presentation of cumulative evidence. “Domestic conduct”
    includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse,
    violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01;
    violation of a harassment restraining order under section
    609.748; or violation of section 609.749 or 609.79, subdivision
    1. “Domestic abuse” and “family or household members” have
    the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.
    Minn. Stat. § 634.20.
    Appellant argues that evidence of his past convictions was not admissible as
    relationship evidence because a DANCO violation does not constitute “domestic conduct”
    as that term is defined in Minn. Stat. § 634.20. The statute defines “domestic conduct” as
    “evidence of domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection under section 518B.01;
    violation of a harassment restraining order under section 609.748; or violation of section
    609.749 or 609.79, subdivision 1.” 
    Id. Appellant argues
    that the legislature included
    DANCO violations in its definition of “qualified domestic violence-related offenses” in
    Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(c), but elected not to characterize “qualified domestic