In re Craig E. Cascarano, State of Minnesota v. Michael Demond Rashaun Mason ( 2015 )
[…] impose court costs without complying with the contempt statutes, we reverse.
    Reversed.
    did not rule that the criminal procedural safeguards for constructive contempt were
    mandated by the 
    constitution. 278 Minn. at 280-81
    , 153 N.W.2d at 829-30.
    2
    We do not express any opinion as to whether failure to appear at a routine court
    proceeding violates a lawful judgment, order, or other process of court. See 
    Jones, 869 N.W.2d at 27-28
    (declining to define the scope of the word “mandate” for purposes of
    section 588.20, subdivision 2(4), which prohibits “willful disobedience to the lawful
    process or other mandate of a court”). But cf. 
    Tayari-Garrett, 841 N.W.2d at 654
    (concluding evidence sufficient to sustain contempt conviction under section 588.20,
    subdivision 2(4), where counsel failed to appear at “date certain” trial).
    8