Id. at 654-56. Because the district court properly analyzed the Jones factors and carefully limited the impeachment evidence to avoid confusion and prejudice to Kettle, we discern no abuse of discretion by the district court. III. Kettle’s fifth-degree-assault convictions must be vacated.
Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014) provides: 7 Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following: (1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or .... (4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; . . . . The statute also forbids “multiple convictions under different sections of a criminal statute for acts committed during a single behavioral incident.” State v. Jackson,
363 N.W.2d 758, 760 (Minn. 1985). The application of
Minn.