In accordance with
Minn. Stat. § 609.222(2014), the district court instructed the jury that an assault “is the intentional infliction of bodily harm upon another, or, an intentional attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another, or, an act to cause fear of bodily harm or death in another.” See
Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2014) (defining assault). 8 And the court instructed that a person makes terroristic threats when he “threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize or in reckless disregard of causing such terror.” See
Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2014) (defining terroristic threats). The district court further explained that to convict Kettle of making terroristic threats the state must prove that he threatened to commit a crime of violence, and made the threat “with the intent to terrorize [B.R.] or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror.” Thus, a defendant may only be convicted of making terroristic threats if he threatens to commit a crime of violence with the intent to terrorize. But a defendant may commit second-degree assault by intentionally assaulting another without first making any threat.