State of Minnesota v. Joshua Jerome OÂ?Brien ( 2016 )
[…] tested positive for methamphetamine. The following day, the officers applied for, and
    received, a search warrant to enter appellant’s home to search for controlled substances,
    items showing constructive possession of controlled substances, profits from the sale of
    1
    The discovery of the firearm with the methamphetamine triggered a mandatory 36-month
    minimum commitment to the commissioner of corrections pursuant to the sentencing
    enhancement provision of Minnesota Statutes section 609.11, subdivisions 5, 9 (2014)
    (“[A]ny defendant convicted of an offense [, including controlled substance crimes,] in
    which the defendant . . . at the time of the offense, had in possession or used, whether by
    brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm, shall be
    committed to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years, nor more than
    the maximum sentence provided by law.”).
    2
    controlled substances, and data storage devices. The officer requested an unannounced
    nighttime entry, reasoning that “[b]ecause of [appellant] being in the possession of a pistol
    the cover of darkness will allow officers a tactical advantage which will increase officer