In re: The Power of Attorney Granted by Virginia G. Taraldson
[…] and (b) whether a power-of-attorney action is authorized by statute or caselaw. Each
    argument will be addressed in turn.
    11
    Gust has repeatedly asserted that the probate court lacks jurisdiction to hear the
    Power-of-Attorney Action. Before being merged into the district courts, probate courts
    had limited jurisdiction. See Leslie v. Minneapolis Soc’y of Fine Arts, 
    259 N.W.2d 898
    ,
    903 (Minn. 1977) (discussing probate court’s limited jurisdiction). After the legislature
    enacted Minnesota Statute section 487.191 in 1984, it established “one general trial court
    of the judicial district to be known as the district court, which shall also be a probate court.”
    See generally In re Estate of Mathews, 
    558 N.W.2d 263
    , 265 (Minn. App. 1997) (holding
    arguments that an action may only be heard in a district court are “meaningless”) review
    denied (Minn. Mar. 20, 1997). The current statute is Minnesota Statute section 484.011,