Builders Association of the Twin Cities v. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry , 872 N.W.2d 263 ( 2015 )
[…] 39 Minn. Reg. 232
    , 232-33
    (Aug. 18, 2014) (to be codified at 
    Minn. R. 1322
    .0010-0500 (2015)). On February 14,
    2015, the Energy Code became effective.
    4
    Petitioner now brings this pre-enforcement declaratory-judgment action under
    
    Minn. Stat. §§ 14.44
    , .45 and asks us to declare the Sprinkler Rule2 and Energy Code
    invalid.
    ISSUES
    I.     Is the Energy Code invalid?
    II.    Is the Sprinkler Rule invalid?
    ANALYSIS
    This is a pre-enforcement action brought under 
    Minn. Stat. § 14.44
    , which permits
    an interested party to challenge the validity of an agency rule “when it appears that the
    rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with
    or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner.” In such an action, we shall
    declare a rule invalid if it violates the constitution, is in excess of statutory authority of
    the adopting agency, or was adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 14.45