Builders Association of the Twin Cities v. Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry , 872 N.W.2d 263 ( 2015 )
[…] building codes generally accepted and in use, the rule does not tend to lower construction
    costs, the rule goes above and beyond the recognized standards of health and safety, and
    the 4,500- square-foot threshold is not the product of objective research, testing, and
    professional judgment.     As we have already concluded that the 4,500-square-foot
    threshold is arbitrary, we will now focus on the first three arguments.
    Respondent is permitted to adopt model codes with necessary modifications by
    reference. Minn. Stat. § 326B.106, subd. 1. However, the Building Code as a whole
    “must conform insofar as practicable to model building codes generally accepted and in
    use throughout the United States.” Id. Petitioner argues that respondent has exceeded its
    statutory authority because the overwhelming majority of states have rejected the
    Sprinkler Rule, and therefore the rule is not generally accepted and in use. Petitioner