Jason Donald Matakis v. State of Minnesota ( 2017 )
[…] and could be a basis to apply the interests-of-justice exception to the two-year time limit
    on petitions for postconviction relief. However, the postconviction court determined that
    Matakis did not satisfy the two-year time limit applicable to a claim brought under the
    interests-of-justice exception. This appeal follows.
    DECISION
    Matakis contends that the postconviction court erred by determining that his petition
    was time barred. The postconviction statute allows a person convicted of a crime to petition
    for relief. 
    Minn. Stat. § 590.01
    , subd. 1 (2014). Generally, a petition for postconviction
    relief must be filed within two years of the later of “(1) the entry of judgment of conviction
    or sentence if no direct appeal is filed; or (2) an appellate court’s disposition of petitioner’s
    direct appeal.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 4(a) (2014).
    A court may hear a petition for postconviction relief filed outside of the two-year
    timeframe if “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is
    1