Keith Carter, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2017 )
[…] available for suitable employment because of his medical condition.
    Actively seeking suitable employment
    “Actively seeking suitable employment” means those
    reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar
    circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining
    suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor
    market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not
    available or are above the applicant’s training, experience, and
    qualifications is not “actively seeking suitable employment.”
    
    Minn. Stat. § 268.085
    , subd. 16(a) (2016). “Actively seeking a suitable job assignment or
    other employment with a staffing service is considered actively seeking suitable
    employment.” 
    Id.,
     subd. 16(d) (2016). While there is no bright-line definition of what
    constitutes actively seeking suitable employment, caselaw indicates that merely looking at