In the Matter of the Determination of a Dangerous Animal Seizure and Order to Destroy ( 2017 )
[…] Local regulation is “preempted when the legislature has fully and completely
    covered the subject matter, clearly indicated that the subject matter is solely of state
    concern, or the subject matter itself is of such a nature that local regulation would have
    unreasonably adverse effects on the general populace.” Hannan v. City of Minneapolis,
    
    623 N.W.2d 281
    , 285 (Minn. App. 2001).
    The state statutes regulating dangerous dogs expressly permit additional local
    regulation. 
    Minn. Stat. § 347.53
     (2014) provides that “nothing in sections 347.50 to
    347.565 limits any restrictions that the local jurisdictions may place on owners of
    potentially dangerous or dangerous dogs.” Although there is a statute that prohibits local
    regulation “based solely on the specific breed of the dog,” that section is inapplicable here.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 347.51
    , subd. 8 (2014).
    6
    Cordry argues that the statutory definition for a proper enclosure controls because
    
    Minn. Stat. § 347.56
     (2014) states that the definitions in section 347.50 apply to animal-
    control hearings. Section 347.50 contains a definition for a proper enclosure that does not
    explicitly require an enclosure to have a roof or cover. 
    Minn. Stat. § 347.50
    , subd. 4 (2014).
    However, Cordry’s reading of the statutes is contrary to their plain meaning. Section
    347.53 provides that municipalities are not prohibited from creating more restrictive
    regulations for either the definitions or the hearings associated with ordering the
    destruction of a dog. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 347.53
     (“[N]othing in sections 347.50 to 347.565
    limits any restrictions that the local jurisdictions may place on owners of potentially
    dangerous or dangerous dogs.”).       In sum, the St. Paul Legislative Code definitions
    regarding dangerous dogs are not preempted by state statute.
    III.
    Cordry contends that the department’s “presentation to this court of evidence not
    presented at the hearing” is a violation of her due-process rights.