In re the Marriage of: Bridget Kathleen Corrigan, f/k/a Bridget Kathleen Schmidt v. Daniel Thomas Schmidt ( 2017 )
[…] detailed findings on each statutory best-interests factor and explain how each factor led to
    its conclusions. We disagree. Corrigan cites to Nazar v. Nazar, in which this court stated
    that “[w]hile the [district] court must consider all [statutory] factors that pertain to the
    best interests of the children, the court need not make a specific finding on each and
    every one.” Nazar v. Nazar, 
    505 N.W.2d 628
    , 633 (Minn. App. 1993), review denied
    8
    (Minn. Oct. 28, 1993), superseded by statute on other grounds, Minn. Stat. § 518A.28(d)
    (2014).
    Nazar was interpreting the 1992 version of section 518.17, which, like the current
    statute, provided that “[t]he court must make detailed findings on each of the factors and
    explain how the factors led to its conclusions and to the determination of the best
    interests of the child.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.17
    , subd. 1(a) (1992). Nazar cited Schultz v.
    Schultz as authority for the rule that a court need not make specific findings on each
    factor. Nazar, 
    505 N.W.2d at
    633 (citing Schultz v. Schultz, 
    358 N.W.2d 136
    , 138 (Minn.
    App. 1984)).