Mobile Diagnostic Imaging, Inc. v. Racheal L. Hooten f/k/a Racheal L. Jones , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 88 ( 2016 )
[…] The district court
    dismissed this claim under Minn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(e), for failure to state a claim upon
    which relief can be granted.
    Minn. Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1, states that “[t]he act, use, or employment by any
    person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading
    statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with
    the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived,
    or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided in section 325F.70.” Generally, the
    attorney general or a county attorney enforces such claims by bringing a civil action.
    Minn. Stat. § 325F.70, subd. 1 (2014). But 
    Minn. Stat. § 8.31
    , subds. 1, 3a (2014),
    permits “any person injured by a violation of [the consumer fraud act to] bring a civil
    action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements.” In order to use this
    “private attorney general” statute, however, a claimant must demonstrate that the cause of
    13
    action benefits the public. Ly v. Nystrom, 
    615 N.W.2d 302
    , 314 (Minn. 2000). An action