James Linn v. BCBSM, Inc. , 2017 Minn. App. LEXIS 21 ( 2017 )
[…] are not statutorily defined and draws from the full-act context of the provision. Occhino v.
    Grover, 
    640 N.W.2d 357
    , 359 (Minn. App. 2002), review denied (Minn. May 28, 2002).
    If the statute is ambiguous, meaning that it is susceptible to more than one interpretation,
    we may look beyond statutory language to discern legislative intent. Staab v. Diocese of
    St. Cloud, 
    813 N.W.2d 68
    , 73 (Minn. 2012). Legislative intent includes such matters as
    the necessity and occasion for the law and the consequences of a particular interpretation.
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1), (6).
    12
    Minnesota Statutes section 62Q.73, subdivision 8, plainly provides that “[a]
    decision rendered [on external review] shall be nonbinding on the enrollee and binding on
    the health plan company.”7 In common usage, “binding” means “imposing or commanding
    adherence to a commitment, an obligation, or a duty.” The American Heritage Dictionary
    of the English Language 187-88 (3d ed. 1992); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 200 (10th