State of Minnesota v. David Lamar Everett, and David Lamar Everett v. Commissioner of Public Safety ( 2014 )
[…] will hold that it violates substantive due process only if, applying a rational-basis test, the
    challenger has established that the statute is not reasonably related to a legitimate
    governmental interest. In re Individual 35W Bridge Litigation, 
    806 N.W.2d 820
    , 830
    (Minn. 2011).
    Everett does not identify the specific statute that he challenges. Because he was
    convicted of refusal to submit to chemical testing and he refers to the “DWI-Refusal
    Statute” in his brief, we presume he challenges Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012),
    which states: “Refusal to submit to chemical test crime. It is a crime for any person to
    refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section
    169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation
    of license).”
    Substantively, “the Due Process Clause specially protects those fundamental rights
    and liberties which are, objectively, deeply rooted in this Nation’s history and tradition
    . . . and implicit in the concept of ordered liberty, such that neither liberty nor justice
    6