Julie Strowbridge, Relator v. Maid in America, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] “workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own a temporary partial wage
    replacement to assist the unemployed worker to become reemployed.”             Minn. Stat.
    § 268.03, subd. 1 (2012). The Minnesota Unemployment Insurance Law “is remedial in
    nature and must be applied in favor of awarding benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.031, subd. 2
    (2012).
    4
    To qualify for unemployment benefits, an applicant must be available for suitable
    employment and be actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd.
    1(4), (5) (2012).     An applicant who is “ready, willing, and able to accept suitable
    employment” is considered available for suitable employment. 
    Id., subd. 15(a)
    (2012).
    An applicant who is making “those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar
    circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment” is
    actively seeking suitable employment. 
    Id., subd. 16(a)
    (2012).
    Benefits Eligibility from July 7 to August 4
    The unemployment-law judge found that from July 7 to August 4, Strowbridge
    was unavailable for suitable employment and therefore not entitled to unemployment