NJK Holding Corporation v. The Araz Group, Inc. , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 29 ( 2016 )
[…] W. Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 
    870 N.W.2d 770
    , 773 (Minn. 2015) (citation
    omitted). “No genuine issue for trial exists when the record taken as a whole could not lead
    a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party.” McKee v. Laurion, 
    825 N.W.2d 725
    , 729 (Minn. 2013) (quotations omitted).
    Under Minnesota law, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement
    unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms
    and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 513.33
    , subd.
    2. “‘[C]redit agreement’ means an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money,
    goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial
    5
    accommodation[.]” 
    Id.,
     subd. 1(1). “[T]he agreement by a creditor to take certain actions,
    such as . . . forbearing from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements,” does “not