NJK Holding Corporation v. The Araz Group, Inc. , 2016 Minn. App. LEXIS 29 ( 2016 )
[…] accommodation with respect to a lending agreement. In the
    alternative, one could describe the Bank’s promise to apply
    proceeds to [the father]’s loan first as an agreement to forbear
    repayment of [the son]’s loan.
    Id. at 706. The supreme court held that “the Loan Agreement’s priority repayment plan
    qualifie[d] as a financial accommodation within the meaning of the credit agreement
    statute.” Id.
    We also are guided by the statutory presumption that the legislature does not intend
    to produce absurd, impossible, or unreasonable results. See 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.17
     (2014)
    (“In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by
    the . . . presumption[]” that “the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd,
    11
    impossible of execution, or unreasonable[.]”). And we are persuaded by the sound
    reasoning of the district court, as follows:
    Particularly when the parties went to the trouble of