State v. Jennings ( 1992 )
[…] Police investigators interviewed defendant and S.C. Defendant told police he grabbed K.W. and squeezed her arm, carried her into the bedroom and shook her at least three or four times. A formal statement was taken, and defendant stated after shaking K.W. and throwing her against a wall, he noticed that she was not breathing. Defendant said he then put a barrette in K.W.'s throat to make it appear she had choked.

    On November 12, 1991, defendant was indicted for first degree murder in violation of Minn.Stat. § 609.185(5) (1990) and second degree murder in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.19(2) (1990).[1] Minn.Stat. § 609.185 provides:

    Whoever does any of the following is guilty of murder in the first degree and shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life:
    * * * * * *
    (5) causes the death of a minor under circumstances other than those described in clause (1) or (2) while committing child abuse, when the perpetrator has engaged in a past pattern of child abuse upon the child and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life.

    (Emphasis added.)

    Defendant moved the trial court to dismiss the first degree murder portion of the indictment arguing the above underlined portions of section 609.185(5) are unconstitutionally vague.