State v. Jennings ( 1992 )
[…] See Thompson, 284 Minn. at 277, 170 N.W.2d at 103. If we were to answer the certified question presented here, we would, in effect, be engaging in that inappropriate practice.

    *539 DECISION

    The certified question is not ripe for decision because we must assume facts that are not in existence to establish an element of the crime and the issue can be preserved for appeal if defendant is convicted. Therefore we decline to answer the certified question and remand for trial.

    Certified question not answered and remanded.

    NOTES

    [1] Minn.Stat. § 609.19 provides:

    Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the second degree * * *:

    * * * * * *

    (2) Causes the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence.

    [2] Minn.R.Crim.P. 28.03 provides: