State of Minnesota v. Tressa Lee Bissonette ( 2016 )
[…] merits, we focus our review on the substantive merits of the challenge.
    II.
    “State law does not generally apply to tribal Indians on their reservations absent
    express consent from Congress.” Busse, 644 N.W.2d at 82. In Public Law 280, Congress
    expressly granted Minnesota “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians”
    on reservations within Minnesota as well as limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action
    between Indians or to which Indians are parties” that arise on reservations within
    Minnesota. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1162
    (a) (2012) (providing that Minnesota “shall have jurisdiction
    over offenses committed by or against Indians” in “[a]ll Indian country within the State,
    except the Red Lake Reservation”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1360
    (a) (2012) (providing Minnesota with
    limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are
    parties” which arise in “Indian Country within the State, except the Red Lake
    4
    Reservation”); see State v. Jones,