State of Minnesota v. Tressa Lee Bissonette ( 2016 )
[…] Busse, 644 N.W.2d at 82. In Public Law 280, Congress
    expressly granted Minnesota “jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians”
    on reservations within Minnesota as well as limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action
    between Indians or to which Indians are parties” that arise on reservations within
    Minnesota. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1162
    (a) (2012) (providing that Minnesota “shall have jurisdiction
    over offenses committed by or against Indians” in “[a]ll Indian country within the State,
    except the Red Lake Reservation”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1360
    (a) (2012) (providing Minnesota with
    limited jurisdiction “over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are
    parties” which arise in “Indian Country within the State, except the Red Lake
    4
    Reservation”); see State v. Jones, 
    729 N.W.2d 1
    , 4 (Minn. 2007) (“Minnesota has broad
    criminal and limited civil jurisdiction over all ‘Indian country’ within the state, except for