State of Minnesota v. Tressa Lee Bissonette ( 2016 )
[…] the activity directly threatens physical harm to persons or property or invades the rights of
    others; (2) extent to which the law allows for exceptions and exemptions;
    (3) blameworthiness of the actor; and (4) type and severity of the potential penalties for a
    violation of the law. Id.
    The existence of an exception in the child-neglect statute for good-faith use of
    spiritual means or prayer for treatment favors classifying the statute as civil/regulatory.
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.378
    , subd. 1(a)(1) (“If a parent, guardian, or caretaker responsible
    for the child’s care in good faith selects and depends upon spiritual means or prayer for
    treatment or care of disease or remedial care of the child, this treatment or care is ‘health
    care,’ for purposes of this clause.”).
    However, the three other public criminal-policy factors favor classifying the statute
    as criminal/prohibitory. The child-neglect statute applies to conduct that “harms or is likely
    to substantially harm [a] child’s physical . . . health.” 
    Id.