State of Minnesota v. Tressa Lee Bissonette ( 2016 )
[…] and generally criticizes Minnesota caselaw regarding the State of Minnesota’s jurisdiction
    over offenses arising in Indian country within the state. However, “[t]his court is bound
    by decision[s] of the Minnesota Supreme Court.” Citizens for a Balanced City v. Plymouth
    Congregational Church, 
    672 N.W.2d 13
    , 20 (Minn. App. 2003). We therefore follow
    Minnesota precedent when analyzing Bissonette’s jurisdictional challenge.
    Bissonette was convicted of child neglect under 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.378
    , subd.
    1(a)(1). The statute provides that:
    A parent, legal guardian, or caretaker who willfully deprives a
    child of necessary food, clothing, shelter, health care, or
    supervision appropriate to the child’s age, when the parent,
    guardian, or caretaker is reasonably able to make the necessary
    provisions and the deprivation harms or is likely to
    substantially harm the child’s physical, mental, or emotional
    health is guilty of neglect of a child and may be sentenced to
    imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a
    fine of not more than $3,000, or both.
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.378
    , subd. 1(a)(1).
    6
    Bissonette contends that because the child-neglect statute concerns “subjective,
    degrees of negligence with regard to watching a child, which are domestic, internal