Dezeray Marie Roblero-Barrios v. Lucinda Jesson, Commissioner of Human Services ( 2014 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subds. 1, 2 (Supp.
    2013).     “If the special review board recommends that the commissioner deny the
    committed person’s discharge petition, then the committed person may request
    reconsideration by the judicial appeal panel.” Larson, 
    2014 WL 2565834
    , at *2. The
    committed person may be fully discharged only if the judicial appeal panel determines
    that she “is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society, is no longer
    dangerous to the public, and is no longer in need of inpatient treatment and supervision.”
    Minn. Stat. § 253D.31 (Supp. 2013). The judicial appeal panel must consider “whether
    specific conditions exist to provide a reasonable degree of protection to the public and to
    assist the committed person in adjusting to the community.”           
    Id. “If the
    desired
    conditions do not exist, the discharge shall not be granted.” 
    Id. Likewise, the
    committed person cannot be provisionally discharged unless she “is
    capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society.” Minn. Stat. § 253D.30,
    subd. 1(a) (Supp. 2013). Two factors to be considered when deciding whether to grant a