Richard Eugene Heggemeyer v. Town Board of Supervisors, Spalding Township, Aitkin County, MN ( 2015 )
[…] Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(a) (2014) (emphasis added). “‘Shall’ is mandatory.” Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 16 (2014). And the supreme court has explained that “[i]f a selected route [for a cartway] does not provide meaningful access to a tract of land, then it fails to satisfy the requirement that a cartway be provided.” Kennedy v. Pepin Twp. of Wabasha Cnty.,
784 N.W.2d 378, 383 (Minn. 2010). But the town board granted Heggemeyer a cartway in 1999, and he did not challenge that decision. Instead, Heggemeyer petitioned for alteration of his cartway under Minn. Stat. § 164.07, which states that “[a]ny town board may alter . . . a town road upon a petition of not less than eight voters of the town.” (Emphasis added.); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2014) (“‘May’ is permissive.”). A writ of mandamus cannot be used to control the manner in which the town board exercised this discretion.