Susanne M. Glasser v. Butler Liberty Law, LLC, Relator, Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2015 )
[…] 7
    Moreover, Glasser’s suspension order indicated that her failure to submit proof of
    completion of the MPRE would not trigger automatic suspension until June 1, 2014. See
    In re 
    Glasser, 831 N.W.2d at 651
    . At the time she offered to take on clients in lieu of
    their representation through BLL, she was authorized to practice law. Thus, we reject
    BLL’s argument and defer to the ULJ’s decision to credit Glasser over Butler.
    B. Employee vs. Independent Contractor
    Independent contractors are not covered by unemployment-insurance law. See
    Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 15(a)(1) (2014) (defining “employment” as services
    performed by “an individual who is considered an employee under the common law of
    employer-employee and not considered an independent contractor”); see also Nicollet
    Hotel Co. v. Christgau, 
    230 Minn. 67
    , 68, 
    40 N.W.2d 622
    , 623 (1950). Common law
    prescribes five factors to be applied in determining whether a worker is an employee or