Greg Peterson, Souphanny Dean, Co-Appellant, Brian Rogge v. City of Richfield, Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] evidence presented.
    “The district court’s function on a motion for summary judgment is not to decide
    issues of fact, but solely to determine whether genuine factual issues exist.” DLH, 566
    N.W.2d at 70. We conclude, de novo, that there are genuine issues of material fact
    regarding appellants’ age-discrimination claims and that summary judgment on those
    claims is therefore inappropriate.
    II.
    Peterson contends that the district court erred by granting the city’s motion for
    summary judgment on his retaliation claim. Section 363A.15 provides that:
    It is an unfair discriminatory practice for any individual
    who participated in the alleged discrimination as a[n] . . .
    14
    employer . . . to intentionally engage in any reprisal against any
    person because that person:
    (1) opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter or
    has filed a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any
    manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this
    chapter.
    “A reprisal claim is analyzed under the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. The
    prima facie case for reprisal consists of: (1) statutorily-protected conduct by the employee;
    (2) adverse employment action by the employer; and (3) a causal connection between the
    two.” Hoover v.