Greg Peterson, Souphanny Dean, Co-Appellant, Brian Rogge v. City of Richfield, Minnesota ( 2016 )
[…] than filled by Hatzenbeller, who was over 40 years old, is certainly the type of comment
    that “could cause a reasonable trier of fact to raise an eyebrow.”
    The city further contends that this court should not consider the changes to the
    detective exam. The city argues that appellants’ MHRA claims based on the changes to
    the exam process are barred by the statute of limitations because the changes occurred more
    than one year before appellants brought their lawsuit. See Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3
    (2014) (“A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought . . . within one year
    13
    after the occurrence of the practice.”). We are not persuaded. Although the new exam was
    developed and applied to a sergeant-promotion process in 2012, it was not tailored to or
    applied to the detective-promotion process until 2013. Appellants filed their lawsuit in
    November 2013.