Teresa McDonald v. Allina Health System d/b/a United Hospital ( 2015 )
[…] McDonald’s complaint may attempt to assert a civil claim arising from Allina’s
    alleged violation of 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.63
     (2014), a statute criminalizing forgery. That
    statute contains no language to suggest that its violation gives rise to a civil claim. See
    
    Minn. Stat. § 609.63
    . The district court therefore did not err in concluding that
    McDonald’s “[d]estruction of [d]ocuments” count failed to state a claim upon which
    relief can be granted.
    Count 6: “Whistleblower as amended”
    Under the Minnesota whistleblower act (MWA), 
    Minn. Stat. § 181.932
     (2014), an
    employer is forbidden to “discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against,
    or penalize an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions,
    location, or privileges of employment” on the grounds that
    the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the
    quality of health care services provided by a health care
    facility, organization, or health care provider violates a
    standard established by federal or state law or a professionally