In re the Marriage of: Nathan Francis Gregor v. Dawn Marie Buttera Gregor ( 2016 )
[…] On October 26, 2015, the district
    court issued an order taking that motion under advisement. Because mother does not
    object to the parenting time awarded to her in the order from which this appeal was taken,
    14
    the issue is not properly before this court. See Thiele v. Stich, 
    425 N.W.2d 580
    , 582
    (Minn. 1998) (stating that appellate courts address only issues that were presented to and
    considered by the district court).
    IV.
    Mother argues that the district court erred by meeting with B.G. without
    complying with the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 518.166, which states:
    The court may interview the child in chambers to
    ascertain the child’s reasonable preference as to custodian, if
    the court deems the child to be of sufficient age to express
    preference. The court shall permit counsel to be present at the
    interview and shall permit counsel to propound reasonable
    questions to the child either directly or through the court. The
    court shall cause a record of the interview to be made and to be
    made part of the record in the case unless waived by the parties.
    Mother frames the issue as whether the district court “should be reprimanded for
    providing psychological services to [B.G.]” In the order denying mother’s new-trial
    motion, the district court explained:
    The Court met with [B.G.] in chambers in April 2013.