In re the Marriage of: Nathan Francis Gregor v. Dawn Marie Buttera Gregor ( 2016 )
[…] [B.G.’s]
    therapist discussed with the Mother that [B.G.] in fact loves his
    Father, but the Mother was unwilling to accept that as true.
    The record evidence supports these findings, and the findings support the district court’s
    determination that this factor weighs in favor of father.1
    1
    We need not address mother’s argument that a 2015 amendment to the best-interests
    factors should apply in this case because, even if the amended version applies, mother’s
    challenge to the district court’s findings on the best-interests factors fails. See Minn. Stat.
    § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3), (11) (Supp. 2015) (requiring court to consider “the reasonable
    preference of the child if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and
    maturity to express an independent, reliable preference” and “the disposition of each
    11
    II.
    Mother challenges the district court’s award of sole legal and physical custody to
    father.
    [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order . . . unless