Section 504B.271 applies to personal property removed under this paragraph. The plaintiff must prepare an inventory and mail a copy of the inventory to the defendant’s last known address or, if the defendant has provided a different address, to the address provided. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(d). Minn. Stat. § 504B.271 (2014) refers to a tenant’s personal property remaining in the premises. “If a tenant abandons rented premises, the landlord may take possession of the tenant’s personal property remaining on the premises, and shall store and care for the property.” Minn. Stat. § 504B.271, subd. 1(a). “The landlord may sell or otherwise dispose of the property 28 days after the landlord receives actual notice of the abandonment, or 28 days after it reasonably appears to the landlord that the tenant has abandoned the premises, whichever occurs last.” Id., subd. 1(b). In 2009, when the Follises were evicted, the period of time under this statute was 60 days. Id., subd. 1 (2008). This section applies to contract-for-deed cancellations. Id., subd. 4 (2014). Abandoned property traditionally means property that is voluntarily surrendered.