The Follises actually had multiple opportunities to present evidence of the value of their property. They could have done so if they had answered the SABC’s interrogatories; they could have done so if they had responded to the request for production of documents; and they could have done so in responding to the motion for summary judgment. The district court was correct to conclude that there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding the value of the Follises’ property. 6 B. Application of the Law Minn. Stat. § 504B.365 (2014) governs eviction procedures. Because the Follises’ property remained in the armory after they were evicted, the relevant part of the statute provides: If the defendant’s personal property is to be stored on the premises, the officer shall enter the premises, breaking in if necessary, and the plaintiff may remove the defendant’s personal property. Section 504B.271 applies to personal property removed under this paragraph. The plaintiff must prepare an inventory and mail a copy of the inventory to the defendant’s last known address or, if the defendant has provided a different address, to the address provided. Minn. Stat. § 504B.365, subd. 3(d). Minn. Stat. § 504B.271 (2014) refers to a tenant’s personal property remaining in the premises.