•                            This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 11
    decision [bears] the burden of proof.” In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, LLP, 
    847 N.W.2d 42
    , 46 (Minn. App. 2014), aff’d, 
    867 N.W.2d 502
     (Minn. 2015).
    b. The MPCA’s approval of the TMDL without a separate
    determination of “natural background” sources was neither an error
    of law nor arbitrary and capricious.
    EPA regulations define the TMDL for a pollutant as the sum of (1) the “wasteload
    allocation” for point source pollution; (2) the “load allocation” for nonpoint source or
    natural background pollution; and (3) a margin of safety. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 130.2
    (g)-(i);
    Minn. Stat. § 114D.15, subd. 10. “Natural background” includes those characteristics of a
    body of water “resulting from the multiplicity of factors in nature, including climate and
    ecosystem dynamics, that affect the physical, chemical, or biological conditions in a water
    body, but does not include measurable and distinguishable pollution that is attributable to
    human activity or influence.” Minn. Stat. § 114D.15, subd. 10.
    In its report to the EPA, the MPCA explained its methodology for arriving at load
    allocations, wasteload allocations, and margins of safety.3 The MPCA attributed zero