•                            This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 3
    
    Id. at 662
    ; 
    33 U.S.C. § 1313
    (d)(1)(C) (articulating this requirement). A TMDL is defined
    as:
    the sum of the pollutant load allocations for all sources of the
    pollutant, including a wasteload allocation for point sources, a
    load allocation for nonpoint sources and natural background,
    an allocation for future growth of point and nonpoint sources,
    and a margin of safety to account for uncertainty about the
    relationship between pollutant loads and the quality of the
    receiving surface water.
    Minn. Stat. § 114D.15, subd. 10 (2014) (defining TMDL as “a scientific study that contains
    a calculation of the maximum amount of a pollutant that may be introduced into a surface
    water and still ensure that applicable water quality standards for that water are restored and
    maintained”); 
    40 C.F.R. § 130.2
    (g)-(i) (defining load allocation, wasteload allocation, and
    TMDL allocation); 
    33 U.S.C. § 1362
    (6) (defining “pollutant” as “dredged spoil, solid
    waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes,