State of Minnesota by its Minnesota Pollution Control Agency v. Diane C. Anderson ( 2017 )
[…] consent decree “through informal negotiations.” The consent decree also reserved the
    district court’s jurisdiction to enforce, interpret, and extend its provisions and to order any
    relief not inconsistent with its terms. The consent decree provided that the MPCA may
    bring a motion for good cause shown and seek appropriate remedies for appellants’
    noncompliance, including civil penalties under 
    Minn. Stat. § 115.071
     2 and litigation costs
    and expenses arising from willful violations under 
    Minn. Stat. § 115.072
    . 3 The consent
    decree further reserved the MPCA’s enforcement authority under chapters 115B
    2
    Section 115.071 allows the MPCA to pursue civil penalties for violations of “any rules,
    stipulation agreements, variances, schedules of compliance, or orders issued by the
    [MPCA].” 
    Minn. Stat. § 115.071
    , subd. 3 (2016).
    3
    Section 115.072 provides that the MPCA may recover its litigation expenses if it prevails
    in pursuing civil penalties under chapter 115 and the defendant’s violation is willful. 
    Minn. Stat. § 115.072
     (2016).