In Re the Matter of:
[…] with the Court” indicates that, in this matter, the judicial branch was not merely willing to
    assume but insisted on assuming a function of the executive branch, specifically of the AG,
    by supervising two nonprofit corporations. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 317A.811 (providing
    9
    that nonprofit corporations must notify the AG, not the court, of their intent to dissolve,
    merge, or consolidate, or to transfer all or substantially all their assets).
    To some extent, the problem is nomenclatural. See Minn. Stat. § 501C.0102(a)
    (Supp. 2015) (“This Chapter applies to express trusts, charitable or noncharitable . . . .);
    Minn. Stat. § 501B.35, subd. 3 (2014) (defining “[c]haritable trust” as “a fiduciary
    relationship with respect to property that arises as a result of a manifestation of an intention
    to create it, and that subjects the person by whom the property is held to equitable duties
    to deal with the property for a charitable purpose”). Thus, there is overlap between some
    charitable trusts and some express trusts, but not all express trusts are charitable trusts. Nor
    are all charitable trusts express trusts; some, like those here, are nonprofit corporations.