In Re the Matter of:
[…] Moreover, counsel for appellants also noted that
    Margaret A. Cargill specifically said . . . that at the
    discretion of the trustees that the charitable trust can terminate
    and be distributed entirely to a qualified charity at the time that
    the trustees determine.
    This new entity, [MAC Corp] which has been approved
    by the IRS, is the qualified charity that is identified in the
    instrument.
    7
    “A charitable trust must be liberally construed by the courts so that the intentions of
    the donor are carried out when possible . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 501B.31, subd. 2 (Supp. 2015).
    “In cases arising under this section, the [AG] must be given notice of any court proceedings
    pursuant to section 501C.0203. The [AG] shall represent the beneficial interests in those
    cases and shall enforce affected trusts.” Minn. Stat. § 501B.31, subd. 5 (Supp. 2015).
    There is no evidence that the trustor here intended the court to exercise supervision over
    any corporations to which the trustees transferred the trusts’ assets.