State of Minnesota v. Isaiah Triell Hall ( 2015 )
[…] absent “identifiable, substantial, and compelling circumstances” that support a different
    sentence.    Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.D.1 (2014).           Substantial and compelling
    circumstances to support a durational departure include whether the offense of conviction
    was significantly more or less serious than the typical conduct for that crime. State v.
    Peter, 
    825 N.W.2d 126
    , 130 (Minn. App. 2012), review denied (Minn. Feb. 27, 2013).
    “[O]ffender-related factors do not support durational departures.” 
    Id.
    Minn. Stat. § 152.023
    , subd. 1(1), provides that “[a] person is guilty of controlled
    substance crime in the third degree if . . . the person unlawfully sells one or more
    mixtures containing a narcotic drug.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 152.01
    , subds. 3a and 10, define
    cocaine as a narcotic drug. When the “[l]egislature’s intent is clear from the statute’s
    plain and unambiguous language,” as it is here, “we interpret the statute according to its
    plain meaning.” Meeker v. IDS Prop. Cas. Ins.