On review of a sufficiency-of-the-evidence claim, we thoroughly review the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in a light most favorable to the conviction, is sufficient to permit the jurors to reach a guilty verdict. State v. Webb,
440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We assume that the jury believed evidence that supports the verdict and disbelieved conflicting evidence. State v. Moore,
438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989).
Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2012), provides that “[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the third degree if . . . the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures containing a narcotic drug.”
Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subds. 3a and 10 (2012), define cocaine as a narcotic drug. In order to prove the crime, the state must prove that appellant sold the narcotic drug that tested positive for of cocaine. Minn. Stat. 4 § 152.023, subd. 1(1).