Charles F. Bond v. American Select Insurance Management Corporation, a Florida corporation, Timothy J. Pawlik ( 2014 )
[…] Timothy money, the district court erred as a matter of law by ordering ERI to pay Bond
    in satisfaction of Timothy’s judgment.2
    2
    Although the district court did not have jurisdiction over ERI, nothing in this opinion
    precludes the district court from continuing to exercise jurisdiction over Timothy and
    directing that his property, including property in his hands or payment of amounts owed
    to him by others over which the district court has jurisdiction, is to be applied toward
    satisfaction of the judgment. See Minn. Stat. § 575.05 (2012) (providing that the district
    court “may order any of the judgment debtor’s property in the hands of the judgment
    debtor or . . . due to the judgment debtor . . . to be applied toward the satisfaction of the
    judgment”).
    8
    In sum, we dismiss the appeal in part because Thomas lacks standing to appeal all
    issues and because Timothy lacks standing to appeal the district court’s determination
    subjecting non-parties to the judgment. We vacate in part the district court’s order for