Charles F. Bond v. American Select Insurance Management Corporation, a Florida corporation, Timothy J. Pawlik ( 2014 )
[…] Singer v. Allied Factors, 
    216 Minn. 443
    , 445, 
    13 N.W.2d 378
    , 380 (1944). The notice
    and motion were served on Timothy in only his personal capacity, with no mention of
    ERI or any other entity. ERI, therefore, was not served with the notice of hearing and
    motion and had no opportunity to preserve any issues for appeal.
    5
    Even if ERI had been served with the notice and motion, absent a court order, a
    non-party is not required to appear and contest a motion regarding a judgment of which it
    is not a subject.    See Minn. Stat. § 575.07 (2012) (providing that, “upon proof, by
    affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge, that any person . . . is indebted to
    the judgment debtor in an amount exceeding $10, the judge may require such person, or
    any officer thereof if a corporation, upon such notice to any party as may seem proper, to
    appear and answer concerning the same”).            Accordingly, the issues on appeal are
    properly before us based on ERI’s participation in this appeal, regardless of Timothy’s
    failure to raise them.
    III.
    Turning to the merits, ERI argues that the district court violated its due-process