State of Minnesota, Ramsey County, City of St. Paul v. R. M. W. ( 2016 )
[…] of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.16
    .
    7
    We conclude that based upon the plain language of the applicable expungement
    statutes, the district court was required to apply the 12 factors set forth in Minn. Stat.
    § 609A.03, subd. 5(c). Subdivision 5 of section 609A.03 consists of several paragraphs,
    with paragraphs (a) and (b) establishing the burdens to be satisfied in expungement cases.
    Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 5 provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (b),
    expungement of a criminal record is an extraordinary remedy
    to be granted only upon clear and convincing evidence that it
    would yield a benefit to the petitioner commensurate with the
    disadvantages to the public and public safety of:
    (1)     sealing the record; and
    (2)     burdening the court and public authorities to
    issue, enforce, and monitor an expungement order.
    Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(a).
    In contrast to paragraph (a), paragraph (b) of subdivision 5 applies to the
    expungement of criminal records when a case has been resolved in the petitioner’s favor.
    Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(b). Specifically, that paragraph provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by this paragraph, if the
    petitioner is petitioning for the sealing of a criminal record
    under section 609A.02, subdivision 3, paragraph (a), clause (1)
    or (2), the court shall grant the petition to seal the record unless
    the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected
    establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests
    of public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the
    petitioner of not sealing the record.
    Id.
    Finally, paragraph (c) of subdivision 5 states: “In making a determination under
    this subdivision, the court shall consider [the following 12 factors].” Minn. Stat.
    § 609A.03, subd. 5(c). This language is clear and unambiguous. The language “this
    8
    subdivision” is a clear reference to subdivision 5, meaning paragraph (c) is applicable to
    both paragraph (a) and paragraph (b).