State of Minnesota, Ramsey County, City of St. Paul v. R. M. W. ( 2016 )
[…] factors to the facts of his case was an abuse of discretion. Specifically, appellant
    challenges the district court’s findings with respect to the sixth factor, arguing that the
    district court abused its discretion “in finding that the reason expungement was sought
    did not weigh in favor of [appellant].” Appellant also challenges the district court’s
    findings as they relate to the factors that contemplate the “crime” or the “underlying
    crime.”
    1.      Factor six
    The sixth factor listed in Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(c), requires the district
    court to consider “the reasons for expungement, including the petitioner’s attempts to
    obtain employment, housing, or other necessities.” Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(c)(6).
    With respect to this factor, the district court found:
    [Appellant] seeks this expungement primarily due to a
    housing hardship. However, [appellant] misrepresents this
    alleged hardship.        [Appellant] states he’s requesting