Antionette Dunn, Relator v. Caremate Home Health Care, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development ( 2014 )
[…] prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision” are, among other
    things, affected by an error of law or “unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the
    entire record as submitted.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.105
    , subd. 7(d)(4)-(5) (2012). Substantial
    evidence is “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to
    support a conclusion.”     Minneapolis Van & Warehouse Co. v. St. Paul Terminal
    Warehouse Co., 
    288 Minn. 294
    , 299, 
    180 N.W.2d 175
    , 178 (1970) (quotation omitted).
    Under Minnesota Statutes section 268.085, subdivision 1, “[a]n applicant may be
    eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if . . . the applicant was available
    for suitable employment as defined in subdivision 15.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 268.085
    , subd. 1(4)
    (2012).
    2
    “Available for suitable employment” means an
    applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable
    employment. The attachment to the work force must be
    genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable