State of Minnesota v. Jonathan Lawrence Markle ( 2014 )
[…] Markle’s treating doctor. Deputy Moore had only second-hand information about Markle
    prior to that time, and by the time Markle had consulted with his attorney nearly two
    hours had elapsed. The blood test was administered at 6:57 p.m., nearly two hours after
    the accident.
    5
    Such delays are important for two reasons. First, as Stavish recognized, the blood
    test evidence was “essential to a probable criminal vehicular homicide charge, not merely
    a DWI charge.” Id. at 909; see 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.21
    , subd. 1(4) (2012) (requiring BAC
    “of 0.08 or more, as measured within two hours of the time of driving” to support a
    charge of criminal vehicular homicide).        Second, eight of nine justices in McNeely
    recognized that “a significant delay in testing will negatively affect the probative value of
    [blood test] results.” 
    133 S. Ct. at 1561
    ; 
    id.