In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Aaron Michael Hayes. ( 2016 )
[…] almost entirely on expert testimony, the [district] court’s evaluation of credibility is of
    particular significance.” 
    Id.
    A person is considered an SDP if the person: “(1) has engaged in a course of
    harmful sexual conduct . . . ; (2) has manifested a sexual, personality, or other mental
    disorder or dysfunction; and (3) as a result, is likely to engage in acts of harmful sexual
    conduct . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a). Here, appellant challenges the
    sufficiency of the evidence to support all three elements of the definition set out in
    section 253D.02, subdivision 16(a).
    A.     Course of Harmful Sexual Conduct
    Appellant argues that the district court “made insufficient findings and erred in
    concluding that [he] engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct.” We disagree.
    Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a), requires that the person has “engaged in a
    course of harmful sexual conduct.” “Harmful sexual conduct” is defined as “sexual
    conduct that creates a substantial likelihood of serious physical or emotional harm to
    another.” Id., subd. 8(a). Conduct constituting most forms of criminal sexual conduct is
    rebuttably presumed to constitute harmful sexual conduct. Id., subd. 8(b).
    A course of sexual conduct is not defined by a set numeric value; instead, “course