In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of Aaron Michael Hayes. ( 2016 )
[…] sequence” of harmful sexual conduct. See Ramey, 
    648 N.W.2d at 268
     (quotation
    omitted). We conclude that clear and convincing evidence supports the district court’s
    finding that appellant has engaged in a course of harmful sexual conduct.
    B.     Sexual, Personality, or other Mental Disorder or Dysfunction
    Appellant next argues that the district court “made insufficient findings and erred
    in determining appellant lacks the power to control his sexual impulses.” We disagree.
    Minn. Stat. § 253D.02, subd. 16(a), requires the person to have “manifested a
    sexual, personality, or other mental disorder or dysfunction.” Under the statute, “it is not
    necessary to prove that the person has an inability to control [his] sexual impulses.” Id.,
    subd. 16(b). But the statute does require a showing that the person’s disorder “does not
    allow [him] to adequately control [his] sexual impulses.” In re Linehan, 
    594 N.W.2d 867
    , 876 (Minn. 1999) (Linehan IV) (emphasis added). Before a person may be